L Lawliet

Revision as of 15:19, 5 November 2008 by Zeta (Talk | contribs)


L
L.jpg
Born: 10/31/1979
Death Date: 11/5/2004
Age: 25 (at series beginning)
Gender: Male
Blood Type: Unknown
Likes: Sweets
Dislikes: Socks
Height: 5'8" (estimated)
Weight: 110 lbs. (estimated)
Outfit: A white t-shirt and jeans
Aliases: L, Ryuzaki, Ryuuga Hideki, Eraldo Coil, Hideki Ryuga, Deneuve
Occupation: Detective in the Kira case
True Name: L Lawliet


'Warning! This page contains spoilers for the whole series.'


L (Eru) is a character in the Death Note series. In the series, he serves as the antagonist, intent on stopping Kira through any means necessary. Though his identity is alluded to from the end of chapter 5 he first appears in person in chapter 11, volume two of the manga.


Character Overview

L is described as "the world's greatest detective", it is also revealed that he also keeps aliases which bare the ranks of world's 2nd and 3rd best detective. He is extremely secretive, to the point where he rarely appears in public, preferring to use Watari as a go between in most of his cases. He found the Kira case demanded that he show his face to the task force. Still, he keeps his real name a secret, insisting that the members of the task force address him as Ryuzaki. His real name is unknown throughout the whole series, only to be revealed in the series compendium, Death Note: How to Read 13.

He is extremely intelligent, to the point of matching, even surpassing Light. Despite this, he seems unable to adapt to many social norms. He seems to lack an understanding of others on an emotional level, often making offensive remarks in innocence. He always slouches and adapts strange postures in simple situations, such as squatting on a chair as opposed to sitting in it. A major character trait of his is his constant consumption of confectioneries.

Appearance

L is seen for the most part of the series, in a plain white shirt and blue jeans. He lacks footwear at all times. He has a plain face, with eyes that bare deep shadows beneath them. His hair is black and he wears it long and to the back, with spikes. Physically, he is slim and pale. He is possibly taller that Light, though he never stands straight so it would be impossible to tell for sure. If he were found to be equal to Light's height (which is probable) it would make him relatvely short, considering the eight year age gap between the two characters.

Related Threads

***Death Note SPOILERS*** If Rem didn't killed Lawliet, would he have proved that Light was Kira? - last post by @ Jun 18, 2013
Last edited by angel909000 on 24 June 2013 at 23:49
This page has been accessed 13,826 times.